top of page

Every evening, after camp, pictures and a daily summary will be posted to the website blog.

Waterfall

Session 1:  Wonderful Water

 

May 20-24, June 3-7, June 17-21

 

8:20 - 8:40 Drop off/Arrival  

 

 8:45- 9 Gratitude Circle and Games

             

   9 - 10 Lesson/Activity (listed below)          

10:00-10:30     Snack (Bring your own) and Obstacle Course

10:30-11:30   Lesson/Activity  (listed below)

 

11:30 Lunch

12:00- 1:45 Hiking, exploring,playing at creek 

1:50-2:00- Pick up/Dismissal

***Friday at 2pm will be  a performance of the explorers' original play***

 

Session 1 Topics and Activities

 

Day 1:

Science: Asteroids, meteoroids, meteors, meteorites, comets and craters, Current theories for the birth of the moon

Art: Paint Bomb art 

Geography: Craters around the world

Games: Meteorite Challenge

 

Day 2: 

Science: Exploration Technology (from deep sea robots to Voyager 1), NASA Missions

Engineering: Make and launch your own foam rocket 

Geography:  From the highest mountain to the deepest known point on Earth

Day 3:

Math:  Universal Repeating Patterns (spirals, fractals, tessellations)  

Art:  DIY Tessellations 

Science: World Wide web vs the Wood Wide web vs Deep Space Network, Why fungi are important for a healthy forest 

Games: Guess that Image Close-ups 

Day 4:

Science: Where/why wind occurs and affects on land (how and why of tornados, dirt devils, hurricanes, monsoons)

Engineering: Design and build a

Puff mobile

Game: A Great Wind Blows for everyone who..., 

 

Day 5: 

Science/Geography: The man-made world beneath us (underground cities,subways, mines and shipwrecks) vs nature's world beneath us (caves, aquifers and homes built by underground creatures), Future of Subterranean Architecture

Art/Engineering: Design an underground city (with key issues of fresh water/graywater/blackwater, vegetation, power, fresh air, etc)

 

 

The Daily Schedule

*** Limit of 16 campers per week, ages 7-12***

Mon-Fri 8:30 am-2pm

Session 2: Lovely Land 

May 27-31, June 10-14, June 24-28

8:20 - 8:40 Drop off/Arrival  

 

 8:45- 9 Gratitude Circle and Games

             

     9 - 10 Lesson/Activity (listed below)          

10:00-10:30     Snack (Bring your own) and Obstacle Course

10:30-11:30   Lesson/Activity (listed below)

 

11:30 Lunch

12:00- 1:45 Hiking, exploring,playing at creek 

1:50-2:00- Pick up/Dismissal

***Friday at 2pm will be  a performance of the explorers' original play***

 

Session 2 Topics and Activities

 

Day 1:

Science: Our Senses vs. Animal senses, how and why are animal senses different from ours?

Art: How might a bee see? UV light flower art

Games: Deers Ears, Going to a Party as a...

    

  Day 2:

Science: Similar Systems Part 1(How our body and a city function in similar ways) skeletal, muscle, nervous system

Engineering: DIY Robot Hand

Games: Skeleton Relay, Muscle Reflexes

Day 3:

Science: Similar Systems Part 2 (Cells, Digestive, Respiratory, Circulatory and Immune System)

Art: Edible Cell Model

Games: Circulatory and Immune System games (modified)

 

 Day 4: 

Science: Cycles within us and the universe (life cycle of stars, cells, seasons, carbon, etc)

Art: Infinity Flipper with cycles

Game: Life Cycles relay

Day 5: 

Science:  Unsolved Mysteries (the need for future scientists to explore unanswered questions about ourselves and our universe:  why we  dream, yawn, cry tears, have fingerprints, what is dark matter,  a black hole, unexplored caves and ocean depths, and more )

Science/Game: Who dun it?  Detective Game

 

bottom of page